Exhibitions Archive

2017

March:: MEMBERspace: 2017 Newspace Members’ Exhibition
January – February :: Torrent Tea: Queer Space & Photographic Futures

2016

November – December:: Hidden Assembly: Labor in Contemporary Culture
October:: On Democracy: What does democracy look like to you?
August – September:: Sharita Towne: Our City in Stereo
June – July :: Reactive Matters: Photography and Nuclear Materials
April – May :: Prison Obscura
March :: NEWSPACE Now! 2016 Annual Members’ Exhibition
January – February :: WATER WARRIORS: Michael Premo and Andrew Stern

2015

November – December :: Ben Huff: The Last Road North | Santa pictures not picked up
October :: NEWSPACE Now! 2015 Annual Member Salon
August – September :: Women in the Landscape | UNEARTHED: Hand Colored Slides of Early Twentieth-Century Portland Gardens  from the Oregon Historical Society
June – July :: CAPTURED 2015: Summer Group Exhibition & Photosynthesis
May :: Scott Dalton, Exit Taft
April :: Jake Shivery, Contact
February – March :: Radical Color
January ::  Kurt Simonson & Students from the Aline Smithson Workshop

2014

December  ::  Kurt Simonson & Reathel Geary
November  ::  Rubi Lebovitch
October  ::  Newspace Now: 2014 Members’ Salon
September  :: Haley Morris Cafiero
August  ::  Environmental Portraiture: 2014 Juried Exhibition
June-July ::  Lorenzo Triburgo & Students from The Reynolds Learning Academy
May ::  Melanie Flood & Sarah Knobel
April ::  Bryan Schutmaat & Mark Rupert
March ::  The Art of Work: 2014 Themed Exhibition
February ::  Fresh A-i-R: 2013 Newspace Artists in Residence Exhibition
January ::  Jenny Riffle & Benny Wizansky

2013

December  ::  Jenny Riffle & Summer Series Exhibition
November  ::  Spinning Yarns: Photographic Storytellers
October  ::  Newspace Now: 2013 Members’ Salon
September  ::  Pacific Midwest: A Milwaukee Group Show
August  ::  Henry Horenstein & Robbie McClaran
July  ::  2013 Juried Exhibition: Selected by Sarah Stolfa, Executive Director of the Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
June ::  Brandon Thibodeaux & Newspace Board Exhibition
May ::  Hector Mediavilla & Newspace Volunteer Exhibition
April ::  Early Works & Newspace Kids Exhibition
March ::  Sophia Wallace & Arthur Tress
February ::  Themed Exhibition: Photography at the Edge
January ::  Jeff Rich & Melinda Rose

2012

December ::  Jeff Rich
November :: Clarke Galusha
October :: 2011 Members’ Showcase
September :: Priya Kambli
August :: Ray Bidegain
July :: Dialogue. 2012 Juried Exhibition
June :: Daniel Farnum & Newspace Instructors Show
May :: Jessica Auer & John Wimberley
April :: Critical Mass 2011. Contents: Love, Anxiety, Happiness & Everything Else
March :: Eyakem Gulilat
February :: 2012 Themed Exhibition: Black & White
January :: Evgenia Arbugaeva & From My Walls: Chris Bennett

2011

December :: Jesse Rieser & Chris Willis
November ::  Andrea Land & Bobby Abrahamson
October :: 2011 Members’ Showcase
September :: Lauren Henkin
August :: 2011 Juried Exhibition & Blue Moon Camera Staff Show
July :: Jody Ake
June :: Only Photographs curated by Jake Stangel
May :: Fringe Economies. Sarina Finkelstein & Maureen Drennan
April :: Across the Divide. Critical Mass 2010
March :: iPortland. An iPhone Show
February :: “This Good Earth” 2011 Themed Exhibition
January  :: Gloria Baker Feinstein & Douglas Beasley

2010

November ::  Tricia Hoffman
October ::  2010 Members’ Showcase
September ::  The Curve: Center Choice Award Winners
August ::  Linda Connor
July ::  6th Annual Juried Exhibition
June ::  Melissa Kaseman & Terri Fullerton
May ::  Jesse Burke
April ::  Bryan Wolf & Elizabeth Fleming
March ::  Susan Burnstine – Within Shadows
February ::  Carnival Group Show
January ::  Corey Davis & Blue Mitchell

2009

December ::  Angela Bacon-Kidwell & Natalie Young
November ::  Jessica Skloven
October ::  Osamu James Nakagawa & LeAnne Hitchock
September ::  1st Annual Members Showcase
August ::  2009 Juried Exhibition
July ::  Dawn Roe & Catharine Stebbins
June ::  A Portland Chronicle – Motoya Nakamura & Jan Sonnenmair
May ::  Rosemary Hammer & Jeff Downer
April ::  Christine Laptuta & Terry Thompson
March ::  Daniel Shea
February ::  Flora & Fauna
January ::  Stephen Chalmers & Nan Brown

2008

December ::  Jon Edwards & Louis Perreault
November ::  John Mann, Alex Emmons & Takako Kido
October ::  Jeff Shay & Myron Filene
September ::  Maro Vandorou & Kay Denton
August ::  Ryan Zoghlin – NIMBY
July ::  2008 Juried Exhibition
June ::  Jodi Boatman & Heather Gonsior
May ::  The Inner Light Group – Peripheral Vision
April ::  Ivan Wentland – Beautifully Broken
March ::  Bobby Abrahamson – Rabbit
February ::  The Altered Landscape
January ::  Hiroshi Watanabe – Ideology in Paradise

2007

November ::  Angela Cash & Ann Ploeger
October ::  Todd Stewart, Paul Yurkovich & Rishi Singhal
September ::  Jake Shivery & Jason Kelley
August ::  Chris Willis – Estate Sale
July ::  3rd Annual Juried Exhibition
June ::  Rick Regan & Jackson Nichols
May ::  John Blalock & Joseph Glasgow
April ::  Amanda Koster – AIDS is Knocking
March ::  Mariana Tres & Scott Jackson
February ::  2007 Print Auction
January ::  James Ewing & Whitney Hubbs

2006

November ::  Lawrence Shlim & Bruce Polonsky – Everyday Unusual
October ::  J. Swofford, Jeffrey Milstein & Siri Kaur
September ::  Rachel Shapiro and Greg Turco
July & August ::  2nd Annual National Juried Exhibition
June ::  Bob Farr & Sam Devine Tischler
May ::  Light Leak Group show part II
April ::  Light Leak Group show part I
March ::  Paul Hernandez & David Lanthan Reamer

2005

December ::  Tomiko Jones – Landscapes
November ::  Myron Filene & Jodi Boatman
October ::  Lisa Gidley – Station to Sation
September ::  Bootsy Holler – Ruby & Willie
August ::  Ann Ploeger – Portraits
July ::  Josh Sanseri – Individual Dignity
June ::  “New Photography” 1st Annual National Juried Exhibition
May ::  Liz Haley – Connection and Eric McCormack – From the Shadows
April ::  Paul Schiek – Good by Angels and Molly Quan – New Work
March ::  Julie Thi Underhill and Niki Polyocan – Viet Nam & Cuba
February ::  Liam Drain, Daniyel Hicks, Tom Heileson – Blessed – Cursed

2004

October ::  Diedrich Dasenbrock, Bootsy Holler
September ::  Helaine Garren, Jack Baxter – American Retro
August ::  Christa Holka & Michele Mahoney – Art is a Drag
July ::  Pat Graham & Melanie Standage – Hot Girls, Cool Guys and Nyree Watts – New Work.
May ::  Renie Haiduk, G. Alan Myers, Josh Sanseri
April ::  David Scheinbaum, Chrissy Piper – Music in Photography and Ryan Jeffery & Ethan Rose
March ::  Steven Rockoff, Dale Strouse, Alison Noice, Sound Analogous

2003

October :: Jim Golden – For Lease and D. Morrison Lyman – New Work
July ::  Luke Buser, Minnie Jardine
June ::  Babbette Hines, Chris Bennett – Other People’s Picture’s & The_Hall Gallery group photography show
April ::  Stuart Mullenberg, Blake Andrews
March ::  Andrew Hutchison, Todd Bratrud, Israel Forbes

2002

December ::  Tomiko Jones, Melissa Gill